MINIMAL Ingredients, POWERFUL Benefits
Shea Butter Butyrospermum parkii (Organic, Fair Trade)
This lipid replenishing powerhouse is the foundation of most of our products. Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa for cooking and medicinal purposes. It is naturally rich in Vitamins A and E as well as essential fatty acids and other vitamins and minerals essential to healthy skin, can improve skin-elasticity, and hydrate skin exposed to extreme elements. It is an intense moisturizer for rough skin and offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6). Shea butter is pressed from the nut of the Shea tree.
Cocoa Butter Theobroma cacao (Organic, Fair Trade, Kosher, Non-GMO)
Cocoa butter is a vegetable fat that is derived from the cocoa bean and is the primary ingredient in both white chocolate and milk chocolate. Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidant Vitamin E, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. The butter is pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree. We use unrefined, non-deodorized cocoa butter to allow the subtle scent of chocolate to enhance our creations.
Mango Butter Mangifera indica (Organic)
Mango butter is similar to Shea and Cocoa butter with slightly different fatty acid content. The unique properties of Mango butter along with the butters high level of non-saponifiables make it a very effective emollient that targets dry, damaged, and aging skin. It is moisturizing and smoothing and is another great source of essential fatty acids. The butter is pressed and refined from the seed kernel of the Mango tree.
Coconut Oil Cocos nucifera (Organic, Kosher, Non-GMO)
Origin: Malaysia, Philippines, Indonesia
Coconut oil is great for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It is one of the most revered oils for nutritional purposes. When taken internally is provides multiple health benefits for skin, nails and hair. The fruit itself is botanically not a true nut, but a drupe (a fleshy fruit with thin skin and a central stone containing the seed, e.g., a plum, cherry, almond, or olive). The oil is extracted from the white meat found inside the shell.
Kokum Butter Garcinia indica
Kokum butter is up to 80% stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to prevent dry skin. Kokum butter is also one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. It is often used as a substitute for Cocoa butter and thickening agent in lotions, butters, and creams due to its oxidative stability. Kokum butter is derived from the Garcinia tree.
Calendula Oil (Organic)
Calendula oil is one of the most popular and effective topical oils due to its gentle and cooling properties. It is exceptional for those with sensitive skin and the reason we use it in our Shea Baby and Soothing Shea products. Our Calendula Oil is sun infused in a window using organic Calendula officinalis flowers, organic Olive oil and a few drops of Vitamin E oil.
Argan Oil Argania spinosa
Argan Oil is a rare and exquisite oil that is meticulously pressed from the fruit kernels of the Moroccan Argan tree. It is packed with skin-loving nutrients and is light and easily absorbed into the skin. In Morocco, Argan oil is used to dip bread in at breakfast or to drizzle on couscous or pasta.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Why do we add beeswax to our products? Beeswax and human skin both contain “wax esters,” compounds that help “bind” ointments or lotions and prevent loss of water. Beeswax is a natural hydrating ingredient that increases essential moisture in the skin and aids in the relief of itching from sensitive skin.
Lanolin Lanolin anhydrous
Lanolin is a soft wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals like sheep. Lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool and is high in lipid content which contributes to hydration levels in the skin. It is easily absorbed into skin cells, which allows it to help repair barrier function and increase skin moisture. For this reason, we use it in our Shea Foot Whip.
Vitamin E Oil Mixed Tocopherols from Non-GMO Soy sources
Vitamin E oil that is derived from Soybean oil gives a composition rich in delta and gamma tocopherols, properties necessary for antioxidant function. It is commonly used for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and as an additional anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, and baby products.
Menthol Crystals Mentha arvensis (Organic, Fair Trade, Kosher)
These amazing crystals are actually the solid form of mint oil. Menthol is made from cornmint (Mentha arvensis) essential oil and is obtained by freezing the distilled oil at -22ºC/-7.6ºF causing the menthol to crystallize. It is a key ingredient in our Muscle Butter, Muscle Liniment, and Calm Balm.